Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35 TK604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152737

Date:Tuesday 29 October 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito TT Mk 35
Owner/operator:THUM Unit (Temperature & Humidity Unit fy.Short Bros)
Registration: TK604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Lancashire (EGOW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito TK604: Suffered an engine failure and could not lower the undercarriage. 29/10/1957
Pilot when undercarriage jammed, made a belly landing at RAF Woodvale, slewing off the runway.
Crew:
F/Lt (105948) Eric RICHARDS (pilot) RAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain
3.Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings
4.http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13753/thum-flight-1953-woodvale-speke
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm