Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7387,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152750

Date:Thursday 21 November 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7387
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south-east of Faversham, 48 miles from London, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Collided with a Heinkel 111 bomber of the Luftwaffe. Both aircraft were destroyed.
Crew:
Sgt (748027) Ronald Eric Plant (pilot) RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
CWGC