Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I Z4180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152752

Date:Thursday 17 September 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 OTU RAF
Registration: Z4180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles northwest of Glenfarg Reservoir, Perthshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Tealing, Angus
Destination airport:RAF Tealing
Narrative:
The Hurricane dived into the ground at high speed when taking part in a section height climb to 25,000 feet.
Probable failure of the pilot's supplementary oxygen system, resulting in loss of consciousness.

F/Lt (37933) David Fergus Hamilton Brown RAFO - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

RAF Casualties-1942.
CWGC