Gear-up landing Accident Consolidated B-36D-1-CF Peacemaker 44-92097A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152772

Date:Saturday 28 August 1954
Time:
Type:Consolidated B-36D-1-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:336th BSqn /95th BWg USAF
Registration: 44-92097A
MSN: 94
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0.25mile south of El Paso International Airport, El Paso, Texas. -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Destination airport:Biggs AFB, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The B-36D (Les D. Lanier) was written off after making a belly landing due to loss of engine power during a practice landing approach on Biggs AFB.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html