Accident Mil Mi-8 15521,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152785

Date:Tuesday 7 May 2002
Time:c. 08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 15521
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:20 km NW of Kurai, Altai region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kurai
Destination airport:Gorno Altaisk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Akta Mountain in poor visibility. Illegaly stopover during training flight to transport eight civil snowboarders on a mountain top. Coded "61" confirmed. Serial "15521" is not confirmed/unknown origin.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, July 2002, p73