Accident Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma EM-1635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152790

Date:Friday 3 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PUMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 330J Puma
Owner/operator:Emniyet Müdürlüğü Istanbul
Registration: EM-1635
MSN: 1635
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unkapani district, Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, operated by the Istanbul Police, apparently flew through the 50 metre high water jet of a fountain in the Unkapani district, Istanbul. Both engines subsequently flamed out due to water ingestion and the helicopter crashed into a building. Of the six person on board (three crew and three passengers) three were killed, and three were seriously injured.

Sources:

1. Flight International 21-27 April 1999
2. http://www.scramble.nl
3. WAAS