ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152854
Last updated: 6 March 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JAN-1973 |
Time: | 09:47 UTC |
Type: |  General Dynamics F-111E |
Owner/operator: | 20th TFW, USAF (20th Tactical Fighter Wing, United States Air Force) |
Registration: | 68-0024 |
C/n / msn: | E1-33 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | North Crawley, 3.5 miles E of Newport Pagnell, Buckinghamshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Operated by the 20th TFW at RAF Upper Heyford. Callsign 'Sewn 11'. Crewed by pilot Major Bob Kroos and WSO Captain Roger A Beck. The main body of the aircraft fell near in North Crawley, about three and a half miles east of Newport Pagnell in Buckinghamshire. An engine caught fire just after takeoff at 08:56, melted the rudder linkage so that the rudder froze hard over, and the crew ended up flying around in circles trying to get back to Upper Heyford.
The fuel dumping procedure gave rise to several UFO sightings that morning! The crew abandoned the aircraft at 09:47 after Kroos lost control of the aircraft. The capsule came down in a farm at North Crawley in Buckinghamshire; the startled owner came out and plied the crew with brandy - which rather messed up the USAF's mandatory blood-alcohol test for all aircrews involved in accidents...
Sources:
http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps.html https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?97810-Info-sought-F-111-crash-nr-Cambridge-1979 http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Crawley http://www.mackz.demon.co.uk/cm_aviation%20main.htm