Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB624,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152878

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB624
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Wyton
Narrative:
Mosquito KB624: Took off at 15:10 hrs for Night Flying test. 25/04/1945
Pilot made a heavy three point landing. Undercarriage collapsed on landing at 16:05 in base.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.412976) Frank LANGFORD DFC (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/O (????) BEVAN (nav.) ??? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF