Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152879

Date:Wednesday 21 March 1945
Time:20:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:163 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB425
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB425/V T/o at 19:05 hrs for mission to Hamburg. Returned early and crashed at 20:16 hrs.
Undershot landing at RAF Upwood 21.3.1945
Crew:
F/O (173159) John David REES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok (NCO:1331412 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 18 April, 1944)
F/O (163160) Arthur Reginald Sheriff DRAKE (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1587962 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 September, 1944)

Sources:

1.ttp://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 163 Sqdn RAF
3.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database