Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152881

Date:Monday 25 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:614 (County of Glamorgan) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 30 miles north-east of La Valletta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USAAF Stornara airfield, Apulii (I)
Destination airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Narrative:
Mosquito KB531: Took off for flight from Amendola to RAF Luqa. 26/06/1945
Crashed at sea on a flight from Italy, to Malta. Dived into Mediterranean Sea 30 miles NE of La Valletta Malta.
The crash was witnessed by a ASR pinnace and arrived on the spot of the crash after twenty minutes.
A dead crewman was recovered. Second crewman never recovered.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ425397) Walter Edward JAY (pilot) RNZAF - killed
P/O (189.940) Henry Claude WILLIS (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.militarian.com/threads/614-sqn-and-its-bisleys.3066
3.ORB 614 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC