Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB643,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152920

Date:Sunday 28 April 1946
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB643
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Bückeburg, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Blackbushe, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Bückeburg (G)
Narrative:
Mosquitro KB643: Took off at 05:19 hrs for ALDS exercise to Bückeburg. 28/04/1946
Undershot landing tyre burst and undercarriage collapsed RAF Bückeburg.
Crew:
F/Lt (47205) Leo Joseph John JUDSON DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (197.089) Thomas GRIEVESON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF