Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB613,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152921

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB613
MSN: 4H-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Gransden Lodge
Narrative:
Mosquito KB613/N: Took off for Night Flying Test. 25/04/1945
Undercarriage collapsed on landing at 15:42 hrs in base. Crash landed and burnt out from an NFT test, for the second time this day F/O Maquire emerged safely from the crash but was washed out of further Mosquito operations.
Crew:
F/O (152019) Denis Richard MAGUIRE (pilot) RAFVR - uninjured (NCO:1803769 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 06 July, 1943)
Sgt (1685931) F. NEESON (nav.) RAFVR - uninjured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database