Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV T BR651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152934

Date:Saturday 6 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV T
Owner/operator:8 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: BR651
MSN: 3112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Dyce, Aberdeenshire
Destination airport:RAF Dyce
Narrative:
This Spitfire failed to return from a high altitude photo training exercise to the Belfast area. Possibly overflew Dyce and ran out of fuel over the North Sea. Another possibility is oxygen failure.
Pilot:
Sgt (1387373) Albert Walter Gardner RAFVR - killed.
R.I.P

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties 1943
cwgc