Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB400,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152942

Date:Monday 13 August 1945
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:142 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB400
MSN: 4H-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Upwood, Huntingdonshire, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Gransden Longe, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:RAF Upwood, Huntingdonshire
Narrative:
Mosquito KB400/V: Took off at 14:40hrs for a Ferry flight to MSS Upwood. 13/08/1945
The aircraft swung on landing at Upwood aerodrome, undercarriage collapse and hit concrete road.
A cross wind at the time contributed. Crashed at 14:55 hrs.
Crew:
W/O (1230713) Ronald George BROWNE (pilot) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 142 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1945 KB449 142 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Gransden Lodge, Huntingdonshire, England. w/o