Accident MBB Bo 105C C-09,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152956

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105C
Owner/operator:Carabineros de Chile
Registration: C-09
MSN: S-191
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Río Cuervo, Aysén -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fell into river whilst flying in adverse weather conditions. All five persons on board (two crew and three passengers) were killed.

Sources:

1. http://ivansiminic.blogspot.de/2005_05_01_archive.html
2. http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf