Accident Blackburn Botha Mk I L6165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152966

Date:Saturday 31 August 1940
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic both model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Botha Mk I
Owner/operator:608 (North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6165
MSN: UL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Redcar, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Botha L6165: Took off on a training flight from RAF Thornaby, North Yorkshire, on 31/08/1940, but was unable to land back at base in the early hours of the following morning, due to the presence of intruders. The aircraft was presumed to have ditched in the North Sea, off Redcar, North Yorkshire, but no trace of the aircraft nor the four crew was found.
Crew of Botha L6165:
P/O (42697) Terence Hugh Creed (pilot) RAF - MIA presumed KIA
AC.1 (808373)Thomas Edward Corrigan (WOp/AG) RAFVR - MIA presumed KIA
AC.2 (808387) George Beadnall, (Obs.) RAFVR - MIA presumed KIA

Note that the date of death was officially recorded by the CWGC as 1 September 1940 - that is, the next day. Presumably the date was after all attempts to locate the aircraft and crew were abandoned.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979)
2. The Kipper Patrol p 68 By Louise Wilkinson
3. https://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/70/a4233070.shtml
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-blackburn-b-26-botha-north-sea-4-killed
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1085223/creed,-terence-hugh/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1085019/corrigan,-thomas-edward/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083606/beadnall,-george/
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2952: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16472450
.