Incident General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark 68-0146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152982

Date:Friday 2 September 1977
Time:10:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111D Aardvark
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0146
MSN: A6-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Capulin, Union County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to the USAF on 30 November 1972. Crashed and destroyed 10:02 hours MST, 2 September 1977 near Capulin, New Mexico. (At approximate co-ordinates 36°46′56″N, 103°58′12″W). The aircraft departed controlled flight, forcing the crew to eject. Both recieved injuries. The aircraft had logged 259 flights and 743.1 hours when it was lost. This crash occurred just southwest of Grenville, NM and southeast of Des Moines, NM. Approximately 15 miles SSE of Capulin, NM.

Sources:

http://www.f-111.net/t_no_D.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Capulin_Volcano_National_Monument
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf