Accident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0045,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152995

Date:Wednesday 12 December 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-0045
MSN: A1-214/E-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Wash, off Boston, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into The Wash near Boston, Lincolshire. Aircraft was on a lo-toss night practice bombing sortie to the Holbeach Bombing Ranges in Lincolnshire at the time of the crash. Range staff witnessed the F-111 dive into the water before the crew could eject. Gale force conditions prevented discovery of any wreckage for two days. Capt Randolph P. Gaspard and Major Frank B. Slusher.

Sources:

Goodrum, Alastair, "Down Range: Losses Over the Wash in the 1960s and 1970s", Air Enthusiast Number 109, Stamford, Lincs, UK, January/February 2004, page 17.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1975%E2%80%931979)#1979
http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=317&t=67563