Accident General Dynamics F-111A 67-0097,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152996

Date:Wednesday 26 March 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:430th TFS, 366th TFW, USAF
Registration: 67-0097
MSN: A1-142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Saylor Creek Range, 44 NM south west of Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed March 26 1979 after an uncommanded roll shortly after take off. with a subsequent uncommanded roll at Saylor Creek, Owhyee County, Idaho. Crashed after uncommanded roll shortly after take off. with a subsequent at Saylor Creek. Owhyee County, Idaho. Both crew killed: Captain Joseph G. Raker (pilot) and Captain Larry R. Honza (WSO)

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l