Incident General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark 68-0082,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153003

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1981
Time:13:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E Aardvark
Owner/operator:55th TFSqn /20th TFWg USAF
Registration: 68-0082
MSN: A1-251/E-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and substantially damaged on 25 March 1981, on take off from RAF Fairford. Aircraft activated the "stall warning horn" during the take off/initial climb phase, and the pilot elected to abort the take off. The aircraft ran off the end of the runway and continued for another 400 feet.

Pilot - 1st Lt Timothy Collins and WSO, Capt. Robert N. Miglin - both survived. Aircraft sent to USA. for repair/rebuild.

Repaired/rebuilt on the General Dynamics Phoenix Arizona, assembly line. The forward section of s/n 65-5706 (ex-F-111A) and aft section of 68-0082 were mated together to create a new aircraft, which took the identity of 68-0082. After rebuild, returned to service with the 20th TFW at RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire, UK by 1983

Retired to AMARC 11 December 1995. Still on AMARC inventory January 15, 2008

Sources:

www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.raf-upper-heyford.org/Mishaps/Mishap_Report_68-082.jpg
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000509707L.html