Incident trike Z.-...,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153008

Date:Friday 25 January 2013
Time:
Type:trike
Owner/operator:
Registration: Z.-...
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH -   South Africa
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Seven trikes (five rigged and two derigged) were destroyed in a hangar fire at Uitenhage Airfield - FAUH/South Africa. The fire also destroyed a Windrose motorglider and a Scheibe Falke fuselage, which both were incomplete projects. The hangar sustained substantial damages. Suspect was thieves there for the fuel.

Sources:

http://avcom.co.za/phpBB3//phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=108389
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/8d5j335b4f0b0e6/lJMEWbBS3f#/ (pictures)