Accident General Dynamics F-111A 66-0026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153027

Date:Tuesday 13 March 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111A
Owner/operator:391st TFSqn /366th TFWg USAF
Registration: 66-0026
MSN: A1-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 13 March 1984 at Mountain Home AFB.Both crew - Capt David K. Peth (pilot) and Capt Steven F. Locke (WSO) - were killed

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_A.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html