Bird strike Incident General Dynamics F-111E 68-0019,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153035

Date:Thursday 9 August 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111E
Owner/operator:20th TFW, 77th TFS USAF
Registration: 68-0019
MSN: A1-188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loch Eye, near Fearn, Ross-shire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire (UHF/EGUA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed August 9, 1984 whilst using the Tain [Dornoch Firth] bombing range. Bird strike damaged nosecone - aircraft sustained FOD (Foreign Object Damage) when pieces of the bird and the nosecone were sucked into engines. Crashed into a Barley field beside Loch Eye, near Fearn, Ross-shire, Scotland

Although the engines were chugging badly, they were still producing thrust. The aircraft was lost because the alpha and beta probes had also been wiped out and the aircraft was porpoising severely at low altitude. The crew wisely elected to get out of it, and ejected

Capsule was used for egress training at Upper Heyford, then was acquired by the 8th Air Force Museum at Barksdale AFB, Louisiana. It was refurbished to display first class standard by T/Sgt. Mike Kaplan as a FB-111A, using the instruments and fittings from FB-111A 68-0284 (and is painted as such)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
2. http://www.f-111.net/t_no_E.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130105023505/http://www.fb-111a.net:80/FBcapsule.html
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
5. http://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?f=317&t=67563