Incident Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin OH-HTR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153057

Date:Friday 13 June 1997
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Aérospatiale SA 360C Dauphin
Owner/operator:Konekorhonen Oy
Registration: OH-HTR
MSN: 1024
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Siilinjärvi -   Finland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was about to take off with a cargo of fertilizer in a container, attached with a sling. Actual take-off weight was 3070 kg, only 30 kilos less than the maximum TOW of 3100 kg. During the takeoff attempt the cargo container contacted the ground heavily and the pilot immediately released it. As the pilot continued the takeoff attempt, the main rotor blades clipped adjacent trees and the takeoff was abandoned. All blades were damaged beyond repair. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

Finnish Accident Investigation Board report C14/1997
http://www.turvallisuustutkinta.fi/Satellite?blobtable=MungoBlobs&blobcol=urldata&SSURIapptype=BlobServer&SSURIcontainer=Default&SSURIsession=false&blobkey=id&blobheadervalue1=inline;%20filename=06tegxeitq.pdf&SSURIsscontext=Satellite%20Server&blobwhere=1330439882871&blobheadername1=Content-Disposition&ssbinary=true&blobheader=application/pdf (in Finnish)