Incident General Dynamics EF-111A Raven 66-0047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153061

Date:Tuesday 18 June 1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics EF-111A Raven
Owner/operator:85th TESqn /46th TWg USAF
Registration: 66-0047
MSN: EF-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, Florida
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, NM (KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
66-0047 was converted to EF-111A Raven (EF-15). Used as a test bed for the Systems Improvement Program at Eglin AFB, FL. an upgrade to the aircraft's jamming subsystem. From 1993-1996 it was stationed at Eglin AFB where it underwent extensive flight testing to validate the program.

Although the upgrades significantly enhanced the aircraft's jamming capabilities, the program was scrapped when the announcement came that the EFs would be retired. The last time it flew was in June 1996 from Eglin to Cannon. Involved in some sort of landing accident on (*probably earlier) June 18 1996 at Cannona AFB, NM, with 85th TES and written off.

Deemed damaged beyond viable repair, probably due to the decision with withdraw all EF-111A Ravens by the end of 1998. Instead, used as maintenance trainer and for aircraft battle damage repair training. Sat derelict at Cannon AFB in bad shape from June 1996 to March 1999. Was sitting in a lot near Mojave airport from April 1999. In 2011 was at Silver Springs, NV airport, where it is being restored for the Cactus Air Force. Aircraft had 36 Combat Missions in operation "Desert Storm" and will be restored for the Wings & Wheels Museum as a static display airframe.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
http://f-111.net/A-66-047/index.htm
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/seven-clark/55/400/715
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Dynamics/Grumman_EF-111A_Raven#Aircraft_on_display
*AFM October 2001, p74