Incident Airbus A340-313X HB-JMG, 03 Feb 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1531

Date:03-FEB-2008
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-313X
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-JMG
MSN: 562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 188
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG) -   Israel
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:ZRH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Was forced to abort its takeoff from Ben Gurion Airport on Sunday after getting a flat tire while speeding up on the runway.

After the plane finished its emergency abort, firefighters from the Airport's Authority quickly arrived at the scene and surrounded the plane. The plane was then towed off the runway, and all of the passengers safely disembarked.

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/servlet/Satellite?cid=1201867287589