Accident Hiller UH-12B N5072R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153108

Date:Wednesday 6 February 2013
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Florida Biplane
Registration: N5072R
MSN: 613
Total airframe hrs:3072 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6V 350 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Island Airport, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Destination airport:Merritt Island, FL (COI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, when the helicopter was about 75 feet above ground level, he heard a “pop” noise, and the engine then lost total power. The pilot performed an autorotation, and the helicopter subsequently landed hard on a taxiway. A postaccident examination of the helicopter revealed that the fuel supply line from the gascolator to the mechanical fuel pump was not attached and that the fuel supply line and fitting were broken where they attached to the gascolator. Examination determined that the fuel fitting separated due to overstress. It is likely that, when the fuel supply line fitting broke off of the gascolator, it resulted in a loss of fuel supply to the engine, subsequent fuel starvation, and a total loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from an overstress failure of a fitting on the fuel supply line and led to an autorotation and hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=5072R

Location