Accident Bell 412 ARC-215,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153117

Date:Wednesday 4 September 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412
Owner/operator:Colombian Navy
Registration: ARC-215
MSN: 33003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Cabo Corrientes, Chocó -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Pacific Ocean 34 km west off coast during counter-narcotics operation while atempting to stop a speed boat.

Sources:

http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
Flight International 23-29 September 2003
Air Forces Monthly February 2003, p74