Wirestrike Accident Classic Edge X Trike N662DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153208

Date:Saturday 9 February 2013
Time:10:20
Type:Classic Edge X Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N662DA
MSN: 582-563
Total airframe hrs:507 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tamiami Trail, west of Miami. FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Destination airport:Miami, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot/owner reported that he was flying eastbound with a passenger and was following two dirt roads, a set of power lines, and a canal that were all oriented east-west and parallel to one another. As the airplane flew along the canal, a "downdraft" or "rotor" caused a sudden loss of altitude, which placed the airplane directly in the flightpath of an intersecting (north/south) set of power lines that crossed the canal. The pilot attempted to fly under the power lines to avoid them but struck a tree on the canal's bank. The airplane then impacted the water and submerged, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. Witnesses reported observing the airplane flying just above the canal, below the height of the parallel lines, when it descended further, struck the tree, then the water. The student pilot/owner reported no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's decision to fly at low altitude surrounded by tree, wire, and water hazards, and his failure to maintain clearance from those obstacles.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA13CA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=662DA

Location