Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N360AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153221

Date:Monday 11 February 2013
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Aerowest Helicopter Svc
Registration: N360AW
MSN: 2413
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:16259 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jemez Mountains, Los Alamos, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Ponderosa, NM
Destination airport:Ponderosa, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported a total loss of engine power that occurred while flying at 50 miles per hour, at an altitude of about 200 feet above ground level during a wildlife survey. He stated that there were no unusual noises or warnings before the loss of engine power and that the engine spooled down just as if he were shutting the engine down. During the autorotation the helicopter lost rotor rpm, resulting in a hard touchdown. The main rotor blades partially severed the tail boom, and the helicopter rolled over on its left side. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have caused the loss of engine power. With the exception of a momentary power surge, the engine operated normally during an engine run. Both centrifugal fuel pumps were tested, and one was subsequently torn down; no anomalies with the fuel pumps were discovered that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=360AW

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 August 1987 N5001Q Donald Ambabo 0 Albuquerque, NM sub

Location