ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153225
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-FEB-2013 |
Time: | c. 15:45 LT |
Type: | MD Helicopters MD 600N |
Owner/operator: | Meghna Group |
Registration: | S2-AFZ |
MSN: | RN078 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nimertek, Rupganj -
Bangladesh
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter hit a tree and crashed. All six occupants were injured.
Police said a helicopter of Meghna Group crashed in Naora area due to technical glitches, leaving its two pilots and five others on board injured, reports our Narayanganj correspondent.
Sources:
http://findingresult.com/?dn=unbconnect.com&pid=9POLOCM60&_glst=0&rpid=9PO4QG786 https://www.thedailystar.net/news-detail-44728 http://www.banglanews24.com/English/detailsnews.php?nssl=e9c0a503cb00c2ad8b891e97bd6f20a3&nttl=1202201364017