Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP TC-CDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153228

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kurumu (THK)
Registration: TC-CDA
MSN: 172S11120
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Camilimanda köyü, Tarsus/Mersin -   Turkey
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LTAF
Destination airport:LTAF
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A single-engine training aircraft crashed on an empty plot of land. One person was killed, another one was injured.

Sources:

http://www.milliyet.com.tr/mersin-de-ucak-dustu-1-kisi-oldu-gundem-1667969/