Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N12989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153243

Date:Tuesday 12 February 2013
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12989
MSN: 17262431
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:6112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Riverview Airport - 08C, Jenison, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Destination airport:Jenison, MI (08C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After touching down on runway 32, which the pilot described as ice- and snow-covered, the airplane began drifting to the right. The pilot attempted to correct for the drift with left rudder pedal input; however, the airplane continued to move to the right, and the right main landing gear wheel entered the snow off the runway surface. The airplane impacted a snowbank, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and fuselage. The wind recorded about 1 1/2 hours before the accident at an airport located about 13 nautical miles northwest of the accident airport was from 230 degrees at 15 knots. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing on an ice- and snow-covered runway in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13CA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location