Bird strike Accident Avions Fairey Tipsy Nipper T-66 N1959N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153253

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIPR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avions Fairey Tipsy Nipper T-66
Owner/operator:Sharman Enterprises Inc
Registration: N1959N
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Wolfskill Road, off Interstate Highway 505, Winters, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Davis/Winters, CA (DWA)
Destination airport:Vacaville, CA (VCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight about 2,000 feet above the ground when several witnesses reported hearing a loud "crack," "pop," or "snap" sound and then looking up and seeing something separate from the airplane and then pieces falling to the ground. The outboard 4 feet of the right wing was found about 2,000 feet away from the main wreckage, and a turkey vulture carcass was found near the wing section. Postaccident examinations of the wing section revealed blood spots and a downy barbule, which was identified as a fragment of a turkey vulture feather.
Probable Cause: The airplane's impact with a turkey vulture in cruise flight, which resulted in the structural failure of the right wing and the subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR13FA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=1959N

Location