Hard landing Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III HK-2887,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153279

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:Heliservice
Registration: HK-2887
MSN: 3335
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldono -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Popayán
Destination airport:Caldono
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Hard landing after loss of tail rotor effectiveness. The helicopter was chartered to fly three army officials between bases.

The investigation determined that this was due to an inadvertent tailwind in the last third of the final approach, causing the "loss of effectiveness of the tail rotor", by a sudden change in wind direction (critical wind area) causing it to lose directional control, generating a 360° turn to the right and vertical descent, being 30 feet above the ground with speed below 13 knots below the effective translational lift), ending with the impact of the aircraft against the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-05-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/busqueda/colombia%20articulo%20286794%20cuatro%20heridos%20al%20caer%20helicoptero%20cauca
https://www.semana.com/buscador?query=el
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK2887.pdf

Media: