Incident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian N33CA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153297

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2013
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Croft Aviation LLC
Registration: N33CA
MSN: 4697216
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Central Nebraska Regional Airport - KGRI, Grand Island, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Central Nebraska Regional -KGRI
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After the pilot started the engine, he lost power to the brakes and the nose wheel so he couldn't stop the plane. The aircraft, a Piper PA46-500TP Meridian, N33CA, struck the front of the Trego Dugan terminal at the Central Nebraska Regional Airport - KGRI, Grand Island, Nebraska, sustaining substantial damage.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not hurt in the incident.

Sources:

http://www.fireengineering.com/news/2013/02/15/plane-loses-power-to-brakes-hits-building-at-airport.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N32CA
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=32CA