Loss of control Accident WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader N4305D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153313

Date:Friday 15 February 2013
Time:17:10
Type:WSK PZL Mielec M-18A Turbine Dromader
Owner/operator:Riceland Aviation Inc
Registration: N4305D
MSN: 1Z022-19
Total airframe hrs:6999 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South of Jennings, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Jennings, LA
Destination airport:Jennings, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting aerial application activities to the southeast of the airport. After the pilot finished spraying a field with a radio tower located in the northwest corner, the airplane struck the tower’s guy wires. Although the tower was marked, the guy wires were not nor were they required to be marked. The tower was also depicted on the relevant aeronautical sectional chart. An examination of the airframe, engine, and related systems revealed no malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the reported weather conditions were scattered clouds at 7,000 feet with the sun setting and visibility greater than 10 miles. It is unknown the extent that the clouds may have obscured the guy wires. The setting sun should have been behind the pilot during his pass and therefore not a factor. Based on the available evidence, it is likely the pilot lost track of the tower’s location relative to his and did not notice the guy wires in time to avoid a collision.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate visual lookout, which resulted in a collision with guy wires during an aerial application flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location