Incident Australian Aircraft Kits Bushman ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153314

Date:Saturday 16 February 2013
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Australian Aircraft Kits Bushman
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lusktintyre Airfield, 12 miles NW of Maitland, Hunter Region, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Luskintyre aerodrome, NSW
Destination airport:Luskintyre aerodrome, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A light aircraft was practising landings and take-offs when it crashed into some trees on 16 February 2013 near Lusktintyre Airfield, 12 miles NW of Maitland, Hunter Region, NSW. Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.police.nsw.gov.au/news/media_release_archive?sq_content_src=%2BdXJsPWh0dHBzJTNBJTJGJTJGd3d3LmViaXoucG9saWNlLm5zdy5nb3YuYXUlMkZtZWRpYSUyRjI4NTkxLmh0bWwmYWxsPTE%3D]
2. http://www.maitlandmercury.com.au/story/1305974/two-injured-in-luskintyre-plane-crash/?cs=175
3. http://www.theherald.com.au/story/1305963/light-plane-crash-at-luskintyre/?cs=305
4. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/
5. http://www.aircraftkits.com.au/aircraft/bushman.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luskintyre_Airfield