Accident Cessna F152 (Reims) HB-CFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153322

Date:Thursday 14 February 2013
Time:c. 11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 (Reims)
Owner/operator:Flugschule Eichenberger
Registration: HB-CFF
MSN: F15201869
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Destination airport:Buttwil Airfield (LSZU)
Investigating agency: SUST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna F152 (Reims) drifted to the left during landing at Buttwil Airfield (LSZU) on a training flight, went into a snow bank and flipped over.
The pilot escaped uninjured and the aircraft received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SUST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.luzernerzeitung.ch/aargau/freiamt/23-jahriger-pilot-verunfallt-bei-landung-mit-schulflugzeug-ld.1747697
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-CFF.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/2/29644_1168468855.jpg (photo)