Accident Aeroprakt A-22L EC-KMJ, 29 Oct 2011
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153329

Date:29-OCT-2011
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22L
Owner/operator:
Registration: EC-KMJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tardienta -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Villanueva de Gállego
Destination airport:Villanueva de Gállego
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck te terrain when the pilot became disoriented in limited visibility conditions.

Sources:

http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/6151A0B4-9133-42CF-B5AE-13E7F2E0DB08/115358/ULM_2011.pdf