Accident helicopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153331

Date:Friday 6 July 2012
Time:
Type:helicopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Benghazi -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the eve of the free voting in Libya, gunmen shot down a helicopter carrying polling materials near Benghazi, killing one election worker on board, according to Saleh Darhoub, a spokesman for the ruling National Transitional Council.

Sources:

http://www.nydailynews.com/news/world/photos-joy-libyan-election-gadhafi-article-1.1109639
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-africa-18740803