ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153339
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 February 2013 |
Time: | 17:15 LT |
Type: | Enstrom 480B |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | VH-VDC |
MSN: | 5049 |
Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | 19 km N of Leongatha (YLEG), VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | Trida, VIC |
Destination airport: | Trida, VIC |
Investigating agency: | ATSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Hit power lines and crashed during crop spraying. The pilot was unhurt.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | AO-2013-031 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
http://m.smh.com.au/victoria/chopper-crash-causes-power-loss-20130217-2ela3.html https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/508221-pilot-survives-crash-near-leongatha-victoria.html http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-031.aspx http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/VH-VDC.html http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=VH-VDC 