Fuel exhaustion Incident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N51627,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153367

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2013
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N51627
MSN: 18-8562
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hamilton, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KLMS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub, force landed in wooded and swampy terrain in Hamilton, Mississippi, following apparent fuel exhaustion. The aircraft sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard hiked out disorientated, with minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.ktre.com/story/21243062/man-crashes-plane-walks-10-miles-for-help
http://www.wltz.com/2013/02/19/man-crashes-plane-walks-10-miles/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=51627