Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153396

Date:Wednesday 21 May 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:The Channel, between North Foreland and Gravelines -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Biggin Hill
Narrative:
Catastrophic structural failure in flight.

The Biggin Hill Wing was taking part in Circus No.10 by providing withdrawal support to Blenheim bombers returning after striking an oil refinery at Bethune.
German fighters were sighted and 609 Squadron dived to attack. During the dive F/L John Bisdee glanced into his rear-view mirror and saw the Spitfire of his No. 2, P/O de Grunne, disintegrating in the air and a parachute deploying.
Spitfires followed the parachute down but soon had to depart owing to shortage of fuel.
An ASR search was carried out but the pilot was never found.

Pilot:
Pilot Officer Count Rudolphe Ghislain Charles De Hemricourt De Grunne.
R.I.P.

Sources:

'Fighter Pilot's Summer' by Wing Commander Paul Richey with Norman Franks.
RAF Casualties-1941
Spitfire production list