Incident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C N4789L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153419

Date:Friday 22 February 2013
Time:02:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4789L
MSN: 28-4125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near the Bayside Bridge in Clearwater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pennsylvania
Destination airport:KPIE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee C, N4789L, crashed into the water under unknown circumstances while on approach to St. Petersburg-Clearwater International Airport - KPIE, St Petersburg-Clearwater, Florida.

The pilot was taken to a local hospital with minor, non-life threatening injuries.

Sources:

http://www.fox35orlando.com/story/21305168/small-plane-crashes-into-water-near-clearwater
http://www2.tbo.com/news/news/2013/feb/22/5/plane-crashes-in-water-off-bayside-bridge-in-clear-ar-640954/
https://www.wtsp.com/article/news/local/article/299784/8/Small-plane-crashes-alongside-the-Bayside-Bridge
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4789L