Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-24485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153434

Date:Saturday 11 March 2006
Time:08:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:2nd Arkhangelsk United Aviation Division
Registration: RA-24485
MSN: 98628927
Year of manufacture:1986
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Varandey, Nenetskiy Avtonomnyy Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Toboy
Destination airport:Varandey
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing a Mi-8 helicopter collided with ground and fell to right side. One person was killed.
Crew error.

Sources:

http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=545
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/15798
http://aviaforum.ru/attachment.php?attachmentid=366788&stc=1&thumb=1&d=1361457490 (place of crash)