Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat 5Y-LWF, 24 Feb 2013
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153481

Date:24-FEB-2013
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Laikipia Wildlife Forum
Registration: 5Y-LWF
MSN: 239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Lake Mickleson, Mount Kenya -   Kenya
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:SU
Departure airport:HKNL
Destination airport:HKNL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Both occupants have been killed.
The passenger was a Canadian TV director who was filming the second season of “Dangerous Flights,” a reality program for the Discovery Channel.

Sources:

https://www.nation.co.ke/News/-/1056/1704176/-/wre8tsz/-/index.html
https://kenyanaviator.wordpress.com/2013/02/25/wildlife-conservationist-dr-anthony-king-dead-in-mt-kenya-plane-crash/_
http://allafrica.com/stories/201302251869.html
http://www.savetherhino.org/africa_programmes/laikipia_wildlife_forum_kenya/the_flying_foxbat
https://www.flyingmag.com/technique/accidents/director-killed-crash-while-filming-dangerous-flights