Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser N44418,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153512

Date:Sunday 24 February 2013
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Lazano Adventures LLC
Registration: N44418
MSN: 28-7425410
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cozumel-Cap. Eduardo Toledo Airport -   Mexico
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cozumel Airport (CZM/MMCZ)
Destination airport:Cozumel-Cap. Eduardo Toledo Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser crashed into trees, about 150 m from the runway 11 threshold of Cozumel-Cap. Eduardo Toledo Airport.

All four occupants survived the accident.

Sources:

https://sipse.com/novedades/sobreviven-tripulantes-de-avioneta-en-cozumel-17424.html
http://www.facebook.com/aerodromo.toledo/posts/512392948802879