Accident North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado 47-083,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153513

Date:Friday 20 September 1957
Time:
Type:North American B-45A-5-NA Tornado
Owner/operator:84th BSqn /47th BWg USAF
Registration: 47-083
MSN: 147-43483
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile west of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed September 20, 1957, one mile W of RAF West Raynham, Norfolk. All three crew members were killed in the crash, including the pilot Major Tornio V. DiSalvo who was the commanding officer of 84th BS. According to published sources (see link #8)

"...in the course of routine operations, another serious mishap occurred on September 20, 1957, when 84th Squadron commander Major Torino V. Di Salvo took B-45A number 47-083 on a training flight from Sculthorpe, which caught fire shortly after takeoff, then crashed near RAF West Raynham. Di Salvo, Lieutenant Gustave E. Budruweit, and Lieutenant Floyd E. Martin all perished in the crash."

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html
2. http://www.accident-report.com/world/europe/uk/uk56.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422214636/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/B-45.html
4. Sculthorpe Secrecy and Stealth: A Norfolk Airfield in the Cold War By Peter B. Gunn
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_American_B-45_Tornado#Operation_Ju-jitsu
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/84th_Bombardment_Squadron
7. http://www.oocities.org/zazoo31.geo/geobook1.html
8. http://ww38.usafunithistory.com/PDF/75-100/84%20BOMB%20SQ.pdf