Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 153528

Date:Monday 25 February 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Menakh air base, 25 miles north of Aleppo -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Free Syrian Air Force (FSA) claims to have shot down a helicopter from the Syrian Air Force on 25 February 2013 over Menakh air base, 25 miles north of Aleppo.
Footage shows the helicopter crashing, engulfed in flames.
The helicopter was shot down by MANPAD.

Sources:

https://www.theguardian.com/world/video/2013/feb/25/syrian-rebels-shoot-helicopter-video

Media: